who we are

Board & Staff

Our Board

Rev. Shay W. Auerbach, S.J.

Sacred Heart Catholic Church | President

Vanesa Mariani Pena

Mary Kay Cosmetics | Secretary

Rocio Rosa

Community Volunteer |  Vice President

Nick Owens

Harris Williams | Treasurer

Members at Large

Tyler Agee

Bon Secours Richmond Health System

Victor Chacon

Carytown Cupcakes

John Bullen

TForce Freight

Tanya Gonzalez

Executive Director

Mike Grow

M.J. Grow Consulting

Linda Jackson-Shaw

Community Volunteer

Shannon Leistra

U.S. Smokeless Tobacco

Tom C. Narvaez, Esq.

Williams Mullen

Joe Piacentino

Colonial Webb

Lauren Winston

Virginia Hospital and Healthcare Association

William F. Weber

Community Volunteer

Luis Rodriguez

Truist Bank

Claudia B. Mills

Performance Food Group

Our Staff

Tanya Gonzalez

Executive Director
Email

Carolina Lugo

Director of Programs
Email

Candra Parker

Director of Development
Email

Liliana Castillo

Director of Administration
Email

Hannah Bishop

Adult Programs Coordinator
Email

Julia Cramer

Outreach & Community Initiatives Coordinator
Email

Carlos Bernate

Communications Coordinator
Email

Elizabeth Solano, LMSW

Youth Programs Coordinator
Email

KJ Delgado

Development Coordinator
Email

Tristan Alexander Wall

Food Bank & Volunteer Engagement
Email

Brenda Aroche

Administrative Program Assistant

Jose Galvez

Operations Coordinator
Email

Daniel Bickett

Immigration Legal Services Program Accredited Representative

Johnny Rodriguez

Adult Education Program Assistant

Cynthia Reyes

Program Assistant for Immigration Legal Services Program

Leidy Rodriguez Martinez

Child Care Assistant & Evening Programs Receptionist

Stephanye Fuina

Financial Resources Navigator

Peter Farago

Immigration Legal Services Program Accredited Representative

Isabel Fuenmayor

School Readiness Program Facilitator

Bill Allman

ESL Program Lead Instructor

Josselyn Valenzuela

Bilingual Career Navigator

Ramón Zabala

Famigos Program Facilitator

Gustavo Angeles

Leadership Program Institute Instructor

Nelly Tapia

GED Instructor

Mauricio Soria

GED Instructor

Santos Lopez Perez

GED Instructor

Marisol Serrano

GED Instructor

Selena Pacheco

Youth Programs Facilitator

Leticia Ayala

CCB Program Facilitator

Claudia Martinez

Children’s Program Assistant & Abriendo Puertas Facilitator

Nora Monterrosa

Children’s Program Assistant

Lina Webster

Receptionist

Lidia Bustillo

Bus Driver

Jesus Rodolfo Carpio

Bus Driver